CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Daniel Cannistra
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of an electric motor from Japan

Dear Mr. Cannistra:

In your letter dated November 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Aisin Holdings of America, Inc.

The merchandise in question is a DC electric motor (part # 8851020240 or 163700-0076-1). This item has a maximum output rating of 12 watts and incorporates “brushes.” It is used within an automobile to operate the tilt control for the steering wheel.

The applicable subheading for this DC electric motor (part # 8851020240 or 163700-0076-1) will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.4%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division